5th Meeting of Regulating with
RNA in Bacteria & Archaea

March 19-22, 2018 • Seville/Spain

5th Meeting of Regulating with
RNA in Bacteria & Archaea

March 19-22, 2018 • Seville/Spain

Congress details

Print-File

Scientific programme

16:00–17:00
Room
Registration
Andalucia
17:00–17:10
Room
Welcome note
Andalucia
 Welcome note by the meeting chairs
Ruth Schmitz-Streit (Kiel/DE), Gerhart Wagner (Uppsala/SE), Carin K. Vanderpool (Urbana/US), Wade C. Winkler (Maryland/US)
17:10–19:00
Room
Chair
Session 1
Small RNA regulators in diverse microbes

Andalucia
Jörg Vogel (Würzburg/DE)
17:10
PL 01
Astonishing diversity and redundancy in sRNA regulation of metabolism
Gisela Storz (Bethesda/US)
17:40
IL 01
From strings of nucleotides to collective behavior – lessons from bacterial small RNAs
Kai Papenfort (Martinsried/DE)
18:05
IL 02
Caulobacter GsrN is a central post-transcriptional regulator of cellular stress survival
Sean Crosson (Chicago/US)
18:30
A 01
The 68 nt sRNA IsaR1 controls the acclimation of oxygenic photosynthesis to iron starvation
Wolfgang R. Hess, Jens Georg, Gergana Kostova (Freiburg/DE), Linda Vuorijoki, Tuomas Huokko (Turku/FI), Stephan Klähn (Freiburg/DE), Verena Schön (Vienna/AT), Taro Kadowaki (Saitama/JP), Yagut Allahverdiyeva (Turku/FI), Yukako Hihara (Saitama/JP), Matthias Futschik (Plymouth/GB), Eva-Mari Aro (Turku/FI)
18:45
A 02
Diverse mechanisms modulate sRNA activities in E. coli
Jiandong Chen, Leann To, Susan Gottesman (Bethesda/US)
09:00–10:30
Room
Chair
Session 2
CRISPR

Andalucia
Cynthia M. Sharma (Würzburg/DE)
09:00
IL 03
CRISPR-Cas – from RNA to R&D
John van der Oost (Wageningen/NL)
09:25
IL 04
Structural variation of type I-F CRISPR RNA guided DNA surveillance
Lennart Randau (Marburg/DE)
09:50
IL 05
Cyclic oligoadenylate regulatory pathway in type III CRISPR-Cas systems
Virginijus Siksnys (Vilnius/LT)
10:15
A 03
RNA-guided RNA-targeting type VI-A CRISPR-Cas system – spacer acquisition process and phage response to cell resistance
Ekaterina Semenova (Piscataway/US), Natalia Rubanova, Vasily Sitnik (Skolkovo/RU), Aleksandra Kim, Ishita Jain (Piscataway/US), Kiriil A. Datsenko (West Lafayette/US), Konstantin Severinov (Piscataway/US, Skolkovo/RU)
10:30–11:00
Room
Coffee break
Restaurant
11:00–12:45
Room
Chair
Session 3
Small RNAs – from identification to function

Andalucia
Maude Guillier (Paris/FR)
11:00
IL 06
In vivo global RNA-RNA interaction studies identifies a RNA sponge that impacts the fitness and metabolic state of Bacillus subtilis
Emma Denham (Coventry/GB)
11:25
IL 07
Regulatory sRNAs control the expression of Pseudomonas aeruginosa virulence and antibiotic resistance determinants
Stephen Lory (Boston/US)
11:50
IL 08
RNA-based regulation of natural product biosynthesis in entomopathogenic bacteria
Helge Bode (Frankfurt am Main/DE)
12:15
A 04
OxyS small RNA induces cell cycle arrest to allow DNA damage repair
Shoshy Altuvia, Shir Barshishat, Maya Elgrably-Weiss, Jonathan Edelstein (Jerusalem/IL), Jens Georg (Freiburg/DE), Sutharsan Govindarajan, Meytal Haviv (Jerusalem/IL), Patrick R. Wright, Wolfgang R. Hess (Freiburg/DE)
12:30
A 05
sRNA41 affects ribosome binding sites within polycistronic mRNAs in Methanosarcina mazei Gö1
Anne Buddeweg (Kiel/DE), Kundan Sharma, Henning Urlaub (Göttingen/DE), Ruth Schmitz-Streit (Kiel/DE)
12:45–13:03
Room
Poster advert session 1
Andalucia
12:45
P 044
Nitrogen-regulated antisense and trans-acting small RNAs identified through co-expression network analysis in the heterocystous cyanobacterium Nostoc sp. PCC 7120
Manuel Brenes-Álvarez, Ana Sousa-Ortega (Sevilla/ES), Jens Georg, Wolfgang R. Hess (Freiburg/DE), Agustín Vioque, Alicia M. Muro-Pastor (Sevilla/ES)
12:48
P 046
Ribosomal RNA methylation and ribosome maturation in the hyperthermophilic archaeon Nanoarchaeum equitans
Kenneth Seistrup, Simon Rose (Odense/DK), Ulf Birkedal, Henrik Nielsen (Copenhagen/DK), Harald Huber (Regensburg/DE), Stephen Douthwaite (Odense/DK)
12:51
P 055
Discovery of 224 novel structured RNA classes in bacteria using comparative genomics
Zasha Weinberg, Christina E. Weinberg (Leipzig/DE), Keith A. Corbino (New Haven/US), Tyler D. Ames (New York/US), James W. Nelson (Boston/US), Adam Roth, Kevin R. Perkins, Madeline E. Sherlock, Ronald Breaker (New Haven/US)
12:54
P 072
RecA-dependent tRNA cleavage is associated with activation of an RNA-repair operon in Salmonella Typhimurium
Kevin Hughes, Xinguo Chen, Sandra Wolin (Frederick/US)
12:57
P 092
Sigma 28/FliA Dependent Small RNAs Modulate Bacterial Flagella
Sahar Melamed, Joshua Mills, Aixia Zhang, Michal Jarnik, Gisela Storz (Bethesda/US)
13:00
P 094
Codon usage influences fitness through RNA toxicity in E. coli.
Pragya Mittal, James Brindle, Julie Stephen (Edinburgh/GB), Joshua B Plotkin (Philadelphia/US), Grzegorz Kudla (Edinburgh/GB)
13:03–15:30
Room
Lunch and break
Restaurant
15:30–17:20
Room
Chair
Session 4
RNAs in infection biology

Andalucia
Kristine Arnvig (London/GB)
15:30
PL 02
Communication between phages lead to sRNA-mediated lysis-lysogeny decisions
Rotem Sorek (Rehovot/IL)
16:00
IL 09
Regulatory RNAs in Staphylococcus aureus contribute to dynamic and complex networks regulating stress responses,  decision-making, sugar metabolism and virulence
Pascale Romby (Strasbourg/FR)
16:25
IL 10
Riboregulators of Yersinia shaping host-pathogen interactions
Petra Dersch (Braunschweig/DE)
16:50
A 06
An RNA-dependent mechanism for transient expression of bacterial translocation filaments
Dai Wang, Sean McAteer, Clarke Russel, Amin Tahoun, Sander Granneman, David Tollervey (Edinburgh/GB), Jai Tree (Sydney/AU), David Gally (Edinburgh/GB)
17:05
A 07
An antisense RNA connects SigB-associated stress with SOS-response
Laurène Bastet, Carlos J. Caballero, Leticia Matilla, Maite Villanueva (Multiva/ES), Iñigo Lasa (Multiva, Pamplona/ES), Alejandro Toledo-Arana (Multiva/ES)
17:20–19:30Poster Session 1 & 2 (for details, please click here)
09:00–10:45
Room
Chair
Session 5
RNA processing

Andalucia
Kathrin Fröhlich (Würzburg/DE)
09:00
IL 11
Role in RNA processing and degradation of the localization of the RNA degradosome to the inner cytoplasmic membrane of E. coli
Agamemnon Carpousis (Toulouse/FR)
09:25
IL 12
RNA capping through use of non-canonical initiating nucleotides during transcription
Bryce Nickels (New Jersey/US)
09:50
IL 13
Regulation of mRNA degradation in mycobacteria
Scarlet Shell (Worcester/US)
10:15
A 08
RNA editing and repair by reverse polymerisation
Ilka Heinemann (London Ontario/CA)
10:30
A 09
Bacterial RNA Gets an NAD-Cap – But How to Remove it?
Katharina Höfer (Heidelberg/DE), Sisi Li, Dinshaw J Patel (New York/US), Andres Jäschke (Heidelberg/DE)
10:45–11:15
Room
Coffee break
Restaurant
11:15–12:35
Room
Chair
Session 6
RNA structure

Andalucia
Frank Narberhaus (Bochum/DE)
11:15
IL 14
The ultra-processive reverse-transcriptases of non-LTR retrotransposons and group II introns: Molecular mechanisms and applications in biotechnology
Anna Marie Pyle (New Haven/US)
11:40
IL 15
The structural basis of gene regulation by the guanidine riboswitches
David Lilley (Dundee/GB)
12:05
A 10
Structural basis of phosphoribosyl pyrophosphate (PRPP) recognition in a versatile riboswitch aptamer scaffold
Andrew Knappenberger, Caroline Reiss, Scott Strobel (New Haven/US)
12:20
A 11
Using in vitro selection to study biological RNAs – the bacterial 6S regulatory RNA as a case study
Peter Unrau (Burnaby/CA)
12:35–12:53
Room
Poster advert session 2
Andalucia
12:35
P 114
Staphylococcus aureus small RNAs driving fitness upon exposure to antibiotic targeting cell wall
Wenfeng Liu, Claire Morvan (Orsay Cedex/FR), Thao Nguyen Le Lam (Paris/FR), Philippe Bouloc (Orsay Cedex/FR)
12:38
P 126
Sequence Requirements for activity of the Escherichia coli Type I-E CRISPR-Cas system.
Lauren Cooper, Anne Stringer, Joseph Wade (Albany/US)
12:41
P 127
Rapid and extensive tRNA degradation occurs at the onset of amino acid starvation in E. coli
Sine Lo Svenningsen, Mette Kongstad, Thomas Søndergaard Stenum, Bertil Gummesson, Mathias Fessler, Ana J. Muñoz Gomez, Michael A. Sørensen (Copenhagen N/DK)
12:44
P 143
Delivery of infection-specific RNAs to host cells by Salmonella Typhimurium outer membrane vesicles
Benedikt Beckmann, Senthil Subramanian (Berlin/DE)
12:47
P 160
The binding of Class II sRNAs to two different sites on matchmaker protein Hfq enables efficient competition for Hfq and annealing to regulated mRNAs
Joanna Mazur, Zuzanna Wróblewska, Agata Groszewska, Mikolaj Olejniczak (Poznań/PL)
12:50
P 164
The α-proteobacterial trans-encoded small RNA MmgR: Regulation of polyhydroxybutyrate accumulation in Sinorhizobium meliloti
Antonio Jr. Lagares, Germán Ceizel Borella (Bernal/AR), Uwe Linne, Anke Becker (Marburg/DE), Claudio Valverde (Bernal/AR)
12:53–15:30
Room
Lunch and break
Restaurant
15:30–17:15
Room
Chair
Session 7
RNA binding proteins and toxin-antitoxin systems

Andalucia
Stefano Marzi (Strasbourg/FR)
15:30
IL 16
Hfq: a multifaceted chaperone for RNA match-making
Sarah Woodson (Baltimore, Daltimore/US)
15:55
IL 17
Functional characterization of bacterial sRNA targetomes
Eric Massé (Sherbrooke/CA)
16:20
IL 18
Regulation and  functioning of the dinQ-agrB system from Escherichia coli
Magnar Bjørås (Oslo/NO)
16:45
A 12
The ribosomal protein S1 is required for standby-dependent translation of the tisB mRNA in Escherichia coli
Cedric Romilly, Sebastian Deindl, Gerhart Wagner (Uppsala/SE)
17:00
A13
A Grad-seq map of RNA and protein complexes in Escherichia coli
Jens Hör, Silvia Di Giorgio, Konrad U. Förstner, Jörg Vogel (Würzburg/DE)
17:15–19:20Poster Sessions 3 & 4 (for details, please click here)
09:00–10:15
Room
Chair
Session 8
Transcription and translation

Andalucia
Udo Bläsi (Vienna/AT)
09:00
IL 19
RNA-based transcription regulation in Escherichia coli
Renée Schroeder (Vienna/AT)
09:25
IL 20
Translational quality control in the cellular response to stress
Annie Witzky, Michael Ibba (Columbus/US)
09:50
IL 21
The role of Shine-Dalgarno motifs in recruiting bacterial ribosomes
Allen Buskirk (Baltimore/US)
10:15–10:45
Room
Coffee break
Restaurant
10:45–11:55
Room
Chair
Session 8
Transcription and translation

Andalucia
Udo Bläsi (Vienna/AT)
10:45
IL 22
The regulatory impact of a small RNA
Hanah Margalit (Jersualem/IL)
11:10
IL 23
Modulating the proteome: Novel aspects of the post-transcriptional stress response in E. coli
Isabella Moll (Vienna/AT)
11:35
A 14
Molecular determinants of translational frameshift regimes on the dnaX mRNA 
Neva Caliskan (Würzburg, Göttingen/DE), Ingo Wohlgemuth, Natalia Korniy, Michael Pearson, Frank Peske, Marina V. Rodnina (Göttingen/DE)
11:50
A 15
Chromosomal inactivation of antitoxin RNA uncovers metastable hairpins embedded in toxin-encoding mRNA
Sara Masachis Gelo, Nicolas J. Tourasse (Bordeaux/FR), Claire Lays (Lyon/FR), Marion Faucher (Toulouse/FR), Sandrine Chabas, Isabelle Iost, Fabien Darfeuille (Bordeaux/FR)
12:05–12:20
Room
Closing
Andalucia